INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - HYDROLYZED KERATIN PROTEIN

SUMMARY: EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A multi-functional cosmetic ingredient used in personal care products for strengthening and repairing damaged hair and maintaining hair health.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS HYDROLYZED KERATIN PROTEIN: Keratin is a protein which is naturally found on the hair shaft. It is a prerequisite for maintaining healthy hair. Keratin protein is hydrolyzed .i.e broken down into smaller fragments by treating it with water, acid and the hydrolyzed keratin thus formed is of relatively smaller size and has a lower molecular weight which can be easily absorbed into the hair shaft. It deposits easily on the hair shaft and repairs the damaged strands, thus providing strength to your strands.

REVIEW OF HYDROLYZED KERATIN PROTEIN:

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

1-2

-

-

-

 

Hydrolyzed Keratin Protein is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF HYDROLYZED KERATIN PROTEIN: This multi-functional hydrolyzed protein  has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes hair: It keeps the strands well moisturized for a longer period of time.
  • Repairs the damaged strands: In the damaged hair, the amino acid-cysteine breaks down which leads to damaged and brittle hair, hydrolyzed keratin protein increases the cysteine content in the hair shaft, thus repairing the damaged strands.
  • Tames frizzy hair: It conditions the dry and frizzy hair, makes it more manageable.
  • Adds shine to hair: It forms a thin protective film over the hair, adding shine to the strands.
  • Increases tensile strength of hair: It makes the hair soft and improves the elasticity, prevents breakage and split ends.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published