INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - NATURAL BETAINE

SUMMARY: GOOD | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A naturally-derived ingredient used in personal care products to hydrate skin, to add strength to hair and improve the texture of the product formula.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS NATURAL BETAINE: Betaine is a simple plant derivative which is obtained from beet sugar. It is also known as trimethylglycine because its chemical structure shows close resemblance to amino acid glycine with three methyl group. This cosmetic ingredient is non-toxic, highly soluble in water and is chemically stable. Spinach, wheat germ, wheat barn, beets, micro-organisms and aquatic vertebrates are the rich source of natural betaine. It is used in skincare and hair care products due to its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.

REVIEW OF BETAINE:

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

-

 

Natural Betaine is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics),  and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF NATURAL BETAINE: This incredible plant derivative has the following benefits:

  • Promotes skin hydration:  It keeps the skin hydrated by initiating the process of osmosis.
  • Reduces signs of ageing: It is rich in antioxidants which fight free radicals and reduce oxidative stress on the skin, thus reducing wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Act as an anti-irritant: This is a non-toxic and non-irritating active ingredient which strengthens the skin’s protective barrier, provides protection from allergens, infections and irritants.
  • Improves texture: It is beneficial in improving the texture by making the consistency to the product formula rich.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published