INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A natural beauty ingredient used in personal care products to hydrate hair and skin. It also fights signs of ageing skin.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE:  Saccharide Isomerate is a natural plant-derived carbohydrate complex, which is similar to the upper layer of the skin. It is well known for its ability to bind to the skin and provide hydration for a longer period of time. This water-based active ingredient is safe for topical application on all types of skin. It naturally boosts the production on hyaluronic acid in the body, thereby fighting early signs of ageing of skin and hair.

REVIEW OF SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE:

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

-

-

-

 

Saccharide Isomerate is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE: Saccharide Isomerate has the following benefits:

  • Provides prolonged hydration: It penetrates deep into the skin and provides hydration up to 72 hours.
  • Boosts hyaluronic acid production:  It boosts the production of hyaluronic acid which promotes skin hydration.
  • Reduces signs of ageing: It acts as an emollient which keeps your skin well hydrated and nourished thus keeping wrinkles and fine lines at bay. It restores the natural glow and radiance of the skin.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: Its anti-inflammatory property is effective in treating dry, itchy, flaky and inflamed skin 
  • Treats dry skin conditions: Due to its emollient property, it moisturizes the dry, dehydrated skin and effective in treating dry skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
  • Tames frizzy hair: Due to its moisturizing property, it is effective in taming the dry and frizzy hair.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published