INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - PULLULAN

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A well known ingredient which is used to enhance the texture of products, fights signs of ageing skin and works as a water-biding agent.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS PULLULAN:  Pullulan is a great water binding agent, thickening agent and also has water binding properties. It is glucan gum produced by black yeast that contains polysaccharides. It is used in the beauty and cosmetics industry mainly due to its solubility in water and its adhesive properties. It gives a skin tightening effect and also hydrates the skin which makes it look younger and plumper.

 REVIEW OF PULLULAN

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

-

-

-

 

Pullulan is well know ingredient used in personal care products. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

 BENEFITS OF PULLULAN: The polysaccharide Pullulan has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a texture enhancer: It gives the formulation of products a rich and luxurious texture and feel. It thickens the products for a improved application.
  • Possesses antioxidant properties: When used in products, it fights signs of ageing skin. It makes the skin firmer and tighter. This leads to skin becoming radiant and healthy.
  • Acts as a water-binding agent: It retains moisture of the skin and hair. This helps the products to maintain the skin health and hair health.

 CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published