INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SODIUM PCA

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prevalent ingredient used in personal care products to hydrate skin and condition hair in order to maintain overall skin health and hair health.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS SODIUM PCA: Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It is a naturally occurring amino acid and is rich in protein. It is derived from plants, fruits and coconut oil.  It hydrates the skin and treats skin issues like eczema. It condition hair in order to maintain hair health. It is most popular for trapping the moisture and making the skin soft.  Sodium PCA is considered as a safe ingredient for all skin types. It can be found in shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, skin fresheners, facial creams and many more personal care products.

REVIEW OF SODIUM PCA

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

Sodium PCA is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

 BENEFITS OF SODIUM PCA: The ingredient Sodium PCA has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a humectant: It moisturizes the skin by absorbing water and preventing water loss from the skin. It traps the water from the surroundings in the skin’s layers and  makes the skin more plump. It prevents the skin from getting dry or flaky.
  • Acts as a conditioning agent: It is an excellent skin conditioner as it hydrates, conditions the skin and the hair. It reduces the damage done to hair and improves the hair elasticity. It makes skin look younger and vibrant.

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SODIUM PCA AND HYALURONIC ACID: 

Hyaluronic acid is  known to hydrate the skin and maintain overall skin health. Sodium PCA  also works to moisturize skin and prevent it from drying or cracking.

Hyaluronic acid and sodium pca are well known humectants. The only differentiating factor being hyaluronic acid can hold upto 1000 times the weight in water whereas sodium pca can hold upto 250 times the weight in water. These two ingredients are often used in combination of each other to enhance the moisturizing capability of products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published