INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ROSEHIP OIL

SUMMARY: GOOD | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely beneficial oil and widely used cosmetics ingredient that is safe to be used in most of the personal care products for fighting signs of ageing skin, refining the skin and promoting hair growth.

 --------------------------------------------

WHAT IS ROSEHIP OIL: Rosehip Oil is extracted from seeds of the wild rose bushes (Rosa Canina), found in mountainous regions of Chile. It is well known for its incredible moisturizing, healing and nourishing properties. It is the storehouse of antioxidants such as Vitamins A, C and essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, linolenic acid, oleic acid, tocopherol and carotenoids which nourish, replenish and revitalize your skin and hair. It contains phenols which exhibit antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties which help in healing. It reduces dark spots, keeps dry and flaky skin hydrated, reduces the appearance of wrinkles, blemishes and scars. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, repair the damaged skin and soothe the itchy scalp.

REVIEW OF ROSEHIP OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

3

 

 

Rosehip Oil is one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP OIL: This popular potion has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin: It is a lightweight oil which gets absorbed into the skin easily. The essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid keeps the skin hydrated for a longer time.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It is rich in antioxidants-Vitamin A, C which protect the skin from the damaging effects of the UV rays. Essential fatty acids stimulate the synthesis of collagen and elastin, thereby effectively reducing early signs of ageing.
  • Promotes healing and maintains scalp health: The antioxidants present in it repair and promote the healing of the skin by regenerating new skin cells. It soothes the dry and itchy scalp.
  • Reduces pigmentation: Retinoids, lycopene and beta carotene present in it helps to lighten the scars and reduce pigmentation of the skin.
  • Fights acne: It is non-comedogenic in nature, hence does not clog the pores, instead clears the dirt and grime from the pores, thus reducing formation of acne and pimples.
  • Reduces stretch marks: It stimulates the production of collagen, which in turn increases the elasticity of your skin, reducing stretch marks.
  • Heals dry & chapped lips: Due to the hydrating and nourishing properties, it is effective in treating dry and chapped lips.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/326931#benefits

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/861771-rosa-canina-rose-hip-seed-oil/

https://www.fda.gov/food/food-additives-petitions/food-additive-status-list

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published