INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SESAME OIL

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A popular oil rich in nutrients which is a safe cosmetics ingredient, used in personal care products to enhance the hair health and obtain a healthier skin.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS SESAME OIL:  Sesame oil also known as sesamum indicum, is obtained from the seeds of sesame plant. It is rich in nutrients, essential vitamins like E, B complex, D and minerals like calcium, phosphorous and some proteins. It is a  source of monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats. Sesame oil has antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It also consists of linoleic acid and is a natural source of omega-6 fatty acids. It moisturizes skin, , makes the skin radiant and adds shine to hair.

REVIEW OF SESAME OIL

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

Sesame oil is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF SESAME OIL: The nourishing oil has the following benefits:

  • Protects skin from the sun: It contains Vitamin E a natural antioxidant that shields the skin from the damage caused by sun rays.
  • Moisturizes skin: This oil can be used as an emollient and a moisturizer for the skin. The natural ingredients present in it like vitamin E, palmitic acid and linoleic acid make it safe to be topically used every day.
  • Exhibits anti-ageing properties: It has an anti oxidant called sesamol which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, thus making the skin look younger and healthier.
  • Cleanses skin: It kills the germs and removes the dirt accumulated in the pores.
  • Treats cracked heels: It can be used to treat cracked heels and will ensure that your heels look healthy and feel softer and smoother.
  • Reduces hair fall and premature greying: It retains the hair’s natural colour. It relieves the stress when massaged onto the scalp, thereby reducing the hair fall.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published