INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - LAVENDER OIL

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An essential oil predominantly used in aromatherapy. It reduces acne formation, maintains hair health and scalp health.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS LAVENDER OIL: Lavender oil is an essential oil that is extracted from lavender flowers.  One such popular variety of lavender oil is Bulgarian lavender oil.  It is powered with antioxidants which help in reducing acne formation. It is used as a skin toner. It has antibacterial, anti fungal properties which alleviate the itchiness and irritation of skin. It cleanses the scalp and promotes the scalp health thereby, promoting hair growth. Since, it is an essential oil, it needs to be used with a carrier oil. It is widely used in aromatherapy due to its pleasant aroma.

 REVIEW OF LAVENDER OIL

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

POOR

2

 

Lavender oil is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF LAVENDER OIL: The aromatic essential oil has the following benefits:

  • Treats acne: It kills bacteria, cleanses dirt accumulated in the pores and thus, prevents acne breakouts.
  • Soothes eczema and dry skin: It has antifungal properties and reduces inflammation. It acts as a soothing agent for dry skin.
  • Heals wounds:  It possesses antiseptic properties which promotes cell growth in order to heal wounds.  
  • Stimulates hair growth: It is found to be a good stimulant for hair growth and it improves the blood circulation of the scalp.
  • Exhibits anti ageing property: It tightens sagging skin and reduces the formation of wrinkles.
  • Protects skin from sun: It has a high SPF value and can also be used to soothe the skin that has been affected by sunburn. 
  • Reduces dandruff: It cleanses the scalp and soothes the dry, itchy  scalp.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published