INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - XYLITOL

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A useful sugar alcohol known as the moisture retaining agent for the skin and is deemed safe to be used by top regulatory bodies.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS XYLITOL: Xylitol is a sugar alcohol that can be derived from natural as well as artificial sources. It is found naturally in many fruits and vegetables like mushrooms, oats, cornhusks, strawberries, berries, bananas and birch tree bark. It hydrates the skin and is instrumental in collagen synthesis. It strengthens the skin’s barrier and replenishes the skin. Research has revealed that it can be used to protect the skin’s barrier and control skin microbes. It is known to maintain the functioning of keratinocytes thereby keeping the skin’s natural processes in check. Its topical application improves the health of the skin.

REVIEW OF XYLITOL

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

-

-

 

Xylitol is used in skincare products due to its hydrating properties similar to that of glycerin. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF XYLITOL: Xylitol is used in beauty and cosmetics industry mainly as a humectant. Its hydrating properties help in retaining the skin’s natural moisture. This in turn helps in making the skin’s barrier stronger. Studies have also shown that xylitol can increase the overall production of collagen and thus can help in counteracting the effects of aging on skin. It is also beneficial in controlling the skin’s microbes. It plays a pivotal role in the processing of keratinocytes.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published