SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES
A popular, useful and safe cosmetics ingredient used in most of the personal care products to fight signs of ageing skin and to maintain the scalp health.
WHAT IS SORBITOL: Sorbitol is a naturally occurring alcohol found in fruits or it can be synthetically created from glucose. The sugar component of Sorbitol when broken down by skin's probiotics results in the formation of beta-glucan that has calming effect on skin and hair scalp. In cosmetic industry, it is used as a humectant, a slip agent and a thickening agent.
REVIEW OF SORBITOL
|Name of Brand/ Organization||Paula's Choice||EWG||CIR||FDA||EU Cosmetics Regulation|
Sorbitol is used widely in the personal care products. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic data base for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.
BENEFITS OF SORBITOL: The versatile Sorbitol has the following benefits:
- Humectant: It keeps the skin from drying out. It curbs the moisture loss and maintains the level of moisture in the skin care and hair care formulations. It is known to hydrate the skin effectively and soothe the skin.
- Anti-ageing agent: With time, our skin loses the capability of retaining moisture. The natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) are usually responsible for imparting hydration which start depleting due to aging. Hence, external agents like Sorbitol can help in promoting hydration to the skin and reducing the dryness to avoid the prominent signs of ageing.
- Thickening agent: It is used to impart the required viscosity, consistency and feel to the products available in the market. It aids in the even application of the products.
- Prebiotic agent: As a prebiotic, it feeds the natural bacteria present on the skin which maintain the health of the skin. They can be affected with frequent washing of skin, hence the prebiotic assists in striking a good balance for the bacteria present.
Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.