INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SOY AMINO ACID

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely beneficial amino acid which is widely used in personal care products, for its hydrating, anti-ageing, gelling and emulsifying properties.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS SOY AMINO ACID: Soy amino acids are derived from Soybeans. Soy proteins are made up of amino acids which are known to be its building blocks. These amino acids are bound together with the help of the peptide chain. These peptide chains of amino acids are broken down into smaller fragments by reaction with water. When these Soy Proteins are completely hydrolyzed then it is known as Soy Amino Acid which is used in cosmetics and personal care products. It acts as a film former, skin and hair conditioning agent and as an emulsifying agent, thus enhancing the texture of your skin and hair.

REVIEW OF SOY AMINO ACID:

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

Soy Amino Acid is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF  SOY AMINO ACID: This valuable amino acid has the following benefits:

  • Hydrates skin: It forms a film over the surface of the skin, keeping the skin hydrated for a longer period of time.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: Soy amino acids are known to provide antioxidant protection by scavenging the free radicals which are responsible for the appearance of early signs of ageing.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It has a soothing effect on the itchy and inflamed skin.
  • Promotes cellular repair: It boosts collagen production and cell regeneration, thus repairing the damaged skin cells.
  • Promotes hair growth: It boosts the production of keratin which is required for the growth of healthy hair and it is also required for the production of RBC which fortifies the hair follicles, maintaining healthy hair and scalp.
  • Acts as an emulsifying agent: It acts as an excellent emulsifying agent in personal care products

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ:

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published