INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - THREONINE

SUMMARY: GOOD | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A most popular and extremely useful amino acid used in personal care products, for providing skin hydration, anti-ageing protection to maintain skin health and hair health.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS THREONINE:  Threonine is an essential amino acid required for the biosynthesis of proteins. It is a polar, uncharged amino acid due to the presence of an alpha-amino group, carboxyl group and the side chain containing a hydroxyl group. This amino acid is required for the normal functioning of the body.  This amino acid is considered to be beneficial in skincare and haircare due to its moisturizing, protective, healing, skin-replenishing, and anti-ageing properties.

REVIEW OF THREONINE:

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Threonine is a well-known amino acid used in personal care ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF THREONINE: This valuable amino acid has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes hair: It keeps the hair hydrated and well-nourished.
  • Hydrates skin: It moisturizes and conditions skin to make it soft, smooth and supple.
  • Conditions the strands: It acts as an excellent anti-static agent, conditions the hair and effectively tames the dry frizzy hair.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It boosts the production of collagen and elastin, thus firms and tightens the sagging skin.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ:

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published