Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, Canangaodorata, which is native to Indonesia, but now found in many Asian and South Pacific rainforests. Ylang-ylang oil has a very pleasing and delicate fragrance, making it popular in aromatherapy treatments, perfumes, skincare products and air fresheners. The fragrance helps to fight depression and anxiety while promoting relaxation and better sleep. Ylang-ylang oil is also well known for its aphrodisiac qualities, activating feelings of romance and libido.
There are many other ylang-ylang oil benefits, such as healing wounds and fighting infections due to its antiseptic properties. Ylang-ylang oil is also known to lower blood pressure. Another use of ylang-ylang oil is moisturizing and regulating the skin’s oil balance. Using ylang-ylang oil for hair can thus give you a healthy scalp, as well as shiny, tangle-free locks. See the infographic below for more benefits of ylang-ylang oil.
Written By - Meryam
Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.