Cetyl Alcohol: A Multipurpose Haircare Ingredient

It is always good to make it a practice of checking the ingredient list whenever you buy a hair care or a skincare product. It gives us a clear idea of what are the chemical ingredients that have been added to our beauty products, according to which we can judge a product and know whether it is good for you or not. In fact, people are becoming more and more conscious about the cosmetic products that contain harsh chemicals which can have a damaging effect on your skin and hair.  Many times you might have come across Cetyl Alcohol in the list of ingredients of your favourite cosmetic products and the mere idea of using alcohol on your skin or hair might leave you terrified as alcohols can have a drying effect on your skin and hair.

You must be aware of the fact that all alcohols are not created equal. Some alcohols can be very drying to our skin and hair while others may not. There are some alcohols such as ethanol, isopropyl alcohol which are known to dry out your skin and hair but with Cetyl Alcohol is the other way round. So you must choose your skincare or hair care products wisely. In this article, we are going to elucidate about Cetyl Alcohol and its benefits in hair care. So keep reading to know more about this multipurpose hair care ingredient.

What Is Cetyl Alcohol 

Cetyl Alcohol is also known as Palmityl Alcohol or hexadecane-1-ol and is derived from vegetable oils such as coconut oil and palm oil. Cetyl Alcohol is C-16 fatty alcohol which is white in colour and is available in the form of waxy flakes. Unlike rubbing alcohols which are known to have a drying and dehydrating effect on your skin and hair, Cetyl Alcohol is loaded with the emollient property which has a moisturizing and conditioning effect on your hair and skin. Cetyl derives its name from the Latin word ‘Cetus’ which means whale oil from which Cetyl Alcohol was derived for the first time. Cetyl Alcohol is insoluble in water but soluble in ether, benzene, acetone and chloroform.

Types Of Alcohol Used In Haircare Products 

There are two major types of alcohol that are used in skincare and hair care products:

  • Short Chain Alcohols- These are considered to be bad because of the drying effect they have on our hair. They have very few carbon atoms and used in hair care products that need quick-drying, such as hair sprays. It gets evaporated quickly, hence used in many styling gels, but over the period of time, it can make your hair dry and brittle. Eg: ethanol, propanol, propyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol.
  • Long Chain Alcohols- On the contrary, long-chain alcohols are known to have a nourishing, moisturizing and conditioning effect on the hair. These are natural plant derivatives and added in our hair care products to improve their texture and appearance. These long-chain alcohols are highly beneficial for your hair. Eg: cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, lauryl alcohol and Cetearyl Alcohol.

Hence, short-chain alcohols are mostly used in hair styling formulas which need quick-drying and work faster, whereas long-chain alcohols are used in hair care products which are used to nourish, moisturize and condition your hair such as conditioners, hair serums, mousses.

Role Of Cetyl Alcohol In Cosmetic Products 

Cetyl Alcohol is effectively used in a wide range of hair care and skincare products because of its incredible properties. Cetyl Alcohol acts as an emulsifying agent which holds water and oil in the formula together, thereby providing stability to your cosmetic product. Its emollient property has a hydrating and conditioning effect on your skin and hair, making the hair and skin visibly soft and smooth. It is used as a thickening agent and as an opacifier in cosmetic products. Cetyl Alcohol also acts as a carrier for other active ingredients in the formula, thereby aids in the easy absorption of the other active ingredients into your skin and scalp. It enhances the texture of the product and provides a slip to your favourite cosmetic products so that it easily glides over your skin and strands and helps in even application of cosmetic products.

Due to these amazing properties, Cetyl Alcohol is used in many skincare, haircare and personal care products, which we use in our day to day life.

Benefits Of Cetyl Alcohol In Hair Care

Alcohols are known to have a drying effect on your scalp, but not all alcohols are the same. Some alcohols are added in our hair care products due to their immense hydrating and conditioning effect. One such alcohol is Cetyl Alcohol which makes your hair soft, smooth and shiny. It nourishes your hair from root to tip making it look bouncy and vibrant. You can see Cetyl Alcohol popping up frequently in your conditioners, shampoos and hair sprays etc. This fatty alcohol is derived from plants and used effectively in major hair care products to give you relief from hair care woes. Let us have a look at some of the beneficial properties of Cetyl Alcohol, which makes it a key ingredient in many hair care products.

1. Adds Moisture To Your Strands 

Long Chain alcohols are fatty alcohols which are derived from coconut oil or palm oil, have an extremely hydrating effect on your strands which makes it soft, smooth and silky.

2. Provides A Slip To Your Strands 

Cetyl Alcohol is added in many conditioners, leave-in conditioners and serums, as it provides a slip to the products so that it can glide through your strands which facilitate the even application of the product through the hair. This helps to detangle your hair easily and makes your combing session hassle-free.

3. Adds Thickness To The Product 

Cetyl Alcohol is used in many hair care products to add thickness to the formula. It enhances the texture and appearance of the product. It makes your product rich, thick and creamy, thereby increasing product efficiency.

4. Acts As An Emulsifying Agent 

Cetyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifying agent in the hair care products, as it prevents the water and oil from separating and binds them together in the formula.

5. Acts As An Opacifier 

Cetyl Alcohol acts as an opacifier in many hair care products by making the product opaque and increasing its foam forming and foam stabilizing effect. It also increases the foaming ability of the product.

6. Derived From Natural Resources 

Cetyl Alcohol is derived from plant resources mainly coconut oil and palm oil, hence considered to be natural and safe for topical application.

This long-chain fatty alcohol is super beneficial for your hair, hence used in a wide range of hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, leave-in conditioners, hair masks, hair serums, hair creams.

Uses Of Cetyl Alcohol 

Cetyl Alcohol is known for its emollient, emulsifying property which adds thickness to your hair care product due to which it has become a common ingredient in many skincare, hair care and personal care products. Due to its beneficial properties, Cetyl Alcohol has a wide range of uses and applications

1. Cosmetic Products 

Cetyl Alcohol is used in many cosmetic products because it helps to keep your skin and hair well-nourished and moisturized. It acts as an emulsifier, opacifier and a thickening agent in many cosmetic products and enhances the texture, appearance and performance of the product formula.

2. Food Industry 

Cetyl Alcohol is used in the food industry as a food additive. It is considered to be safe when taken internally. It is used as a flavouring agent and as a colouring agent in various food decorations.

3. Industrial Uses 

Industrially, Cetyl Alcohol is used in plasticizers, chemical intermediates and fuels. It is used as a lubricating agent in nuts and bolts. Moreover, it is used by mechanics in lubricating their machines and tools.

Side Effects of Cetyl Alcohol 

Cetyl Alcohol is generally considered to be safe for topical application. But it should not be used for any therapeutic purpose. It is always advisable to do a patch test to check for any allergic reaction if you are using this ingredient for the first time as people may experience contact allergies such as redness, swelling or inflammation on the skin due to certain emulsifiers like Cetyl Alcohol. Pregnant women, nursing mothers and people with hypersensitive skin should not use this product without consulting a medical practitioner. It should not be applied on or near sensitive areas of your skin like under eyes, ears, inner nose or on open cuts and wounds etc.

Always use Cetyl Alcohol in moderation, in order to avoid any allergic reaction to your skin and hair.

 

 Also Read:

 Ceteareth 20-A Key Emulsifying Ingredient

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.