Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Hair Care Products

What is the most common thing about Cocamidopropyl Betaine? Well, the answer is that this chemical compound is found in almost all the skincare, hair care and personal care products. Many times, people tend to confuse coco-betaine with Cocamidopropyl betaine and consider both the chemical compounds to be one and the same. But the fact is that both these chemical compounds are different compounds with varied chemical structures. Today in this article we are going to discuss everything you need to know about Cocamidopropyl betaine and what is its role in beauty products especially hair care products. Let’s get started.

What Is Cocamidopropyl Betaine?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine or CAPB is an organic compound which is derived from coconut oil. This pale yellow liquid has got a thick consistency and is generally used as a surfactant in many beauty products, personal care products and household cleaning products. The name, Cocamidopropyl Betaine itself suggests that it has been derived from coconut oil and hence completely natural.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a versatile product which is known to be quite gentle and mild for topical application, hence extensively used in skincare and haircare products. It acts as a surfactant which gently washes away the dirt, grime and dust from your skin and hair with its enhanced foaming properties. CAPB is also used as a thickening agent and as an emulsifier in your favourite skincare and hair care products.

Why Is Cocamidopropyl Betaine Used In Skincare Products?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used in skincare products as a surfactant, as a thickening agent, foaming, viscosity increasing agent and as an emulsifying agent.  CAPB is derived from coconut oil and is the key ingredient in many skin cleansers. Being a surfactant, it exhibits mild cleansing properties as it reduces the surface tension of water and makes it easier to wash away the residue and debris by binding with dirt and grime. Thus, making it easier to get rid of dirt while washing with water.

Surfactants are known to be hydrophilic i.e water-loving and lipophilic i.e oil-loving due to which they effectively wash away dirt and grime from your skin and make your skin clean and clear. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is known to be gentle and mild on your skin. It gently cleanses your skin and helps to get rid of the debris that gets accumulated over the surface of your skin. This is why it is even used in baby shampoos and soaps. As CAPB is derived from coconut oil, it has moisturizing properties as well, which helps to keep your skin soft and smooth. Cocamidopropyl Betaine enhances the texture and appearance of skincare products.

Synonyms  Of Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Due to the cleansing and foaming property of Cocamidopropyl Betaine, it is used in a variety of personal care products, beauty products and household cleaning products. When you check the label of these products, look out for the synonyms of Cocamidopropyl Betaine which are used to designate the presence of CAPB in that particular product.

In Personal Care products look for names such as

1-propanaminium, 3-amino-n- (carboxymethyl) -n,n-dimethyl-, n-coco acyl derivs., inner salts; 1-propanaminium, n- (carboxymethyl) -n,n-dimethyl-3- [ (1-oxococonut) amino] -, hydroxide, inner salt; 1propanaminium, 3aminon (carboxymethyl) n,ndimethyl, ncoco acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts; cadg; cocamido betaine; cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine; cocoamidopropyl betaine; cocoyl amide propylbetaine; cocoyl amide propyldi methyl glycine solution; cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine; hydroxide inner salt 1-propanaminium, n- (carboxymethyl) -n,n-dimethyl-3- [ (1-oxococonut) amino]

Similarly in Cleaning Products look for names as

CADG, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, Cocoamphocarboxypropionate, Cocoamphodiproprionate, Disodium cocoamphodipropionate

 So next time when you come across these chemical names you will not confuse it for some other chemical compound.

Products Which Contain Cocamidopropyl Betaine 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine acts as a surfactant, as a thickening and foaming agent, an emulsifying agent due to which it is widely used in lots of skincare, haircare, personal care and household cleaning products. Its cleaning action helps to get rid of dirt, the grime of skin and hair by helping water to combine with dirt and grime which gets washed away easily. It acts as a detergent and hence commonly found in most of the bath products, skin cleansing products such as soaps, shampoos, conditioners and cleaning products such as laundry detergents. Other products which contain CAPB are

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Makeup Removers
  • Liquid Dish Washes
  • Liquid Hand Washes
  • Surface Cleaners
  • Body Washes
  • Shaving Creams
  • Contact Lens Solutions
  • Toothpaste
  • Gynecological or Anal Wipes.

What Are The Benefits Of Cocamidopropyl Betaine In Hair Care? 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a synthetic detergent and a surfactant which is mostly used in shampoos and conditioners. It is also used as a thickening and foaming agent in major hair care products. CAPB is also known to control the viscosity of the product and it also acts as an emulsifying agent in many hair care products which helps to make your hair soft and smooth. It is known to enhance the cleansing property of hair care products. Let us find out more about how is Cocamidopropyl Betaine beneficial in hair care products.

  1. It helps to reduce the surface tension of water, thereby increasing the foaming action of your hair care product.
  2. It acts as a surfactant in many hair care products thereby increasing the cleaning action of shampoos as it combines with dirt and oil which get washed off while rinsing.
  3. It is known to be stable at a wide range of pH values and is compatible with various ingredients of your hair care products.
  4. It is known to be gentle and less irritating on your scalp as compared to all other surfactants such as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
  5. It shows both hydrophilic and lipophilic properties which allow it to easily bind with grime and dirt, thereby acting as a cleansing agent in your hair care products.
  6. It is generally known to be mild and gentle on your skin and scalp.
  7. Since Cocamidopropyl Betaine is derived from coconut oil, it exhibits mild moisturizing properties which help to keep your dry and brittle hair soft and more manageable.
  8. CAPB is used in conditioners as an anti-static agent which helps to reduce static charge build-up and flyaway hairs.
  9. It is known to be safe for topical application as it considered to be non-toxic and non-irritating to the skin, hence used even in baby shampoos.
  10. It is considered to be a superior choice among surfactants as CAPB is less irritating to your skin when combined with harsh chemical hair care products.

This water-soluble surfactant is a synthetic detergent which is used extensively in major hair care products and personal care products because of its incredible properties. It enhances the texture and appearance of the hair care products as Cocamidopropyl Betaine acts as a thickening agent.

Side Effects Of Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Though Cocamidopropyl Betaine is considered to be safe on skin, but in some cases, allergic reactions have been reported while using products containing CAPB. Having said this, it should also be noted that it is not Cocamidopropyl Betaine which causes allergic reactions on the skin, but the 2 impurities which are formed during the manufacturing process are known to cause allergy. The 2 allergens are Aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA). It was noticed that when the people were not exposed to these 2 allergens then they did not show any signs of allergic reactions. The Cocamidopropyl Betaine in its purest form does not contain these allergens and is not known to have caused any allergic reaction. In extreme cases, some people may experience allergic reactions such as redness, swelling and itchy skin which is known as contact dermatitis. Sometimes you may experience some pain, redness and irritation in your eyes or eyelids, which can be due to the allergic reaction of Cocamidopropyl Betaine.

If you experience any of these symptoms, then immediately discontinue its use and if the condition persists then seek a doctor’s advice.

Take Away

This water-soluble pale yellow liquid which is derived from the chemical reaction of raw coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine, acts as a surfactant, as an emulsifying agent, as a thickening and foaming agent due to which it has secured a prominent place in beauty products, personal hygiene products and household cleaning products. It is generally considered to be mild and gentle on the skin. The allergic reaction is caused due to the 2 irritants namely Aminoamide (AA) and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) which are formed during the manufacturing process. In order to avoid any allergic reaction check the label for this chemical compound before buying any products.

Also Read:

Sodium Cocoyl isethionate- A Key Ingredient In HairCare Products

Written By - Akhila Menon

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.