D-Panthenol - Benefits And Uses For Skin And Hair

The cosmetic industry is flooded with moisturizing ingredients in the skincare, hair care and personal care range of products. The moisturizing agent has a key role to play in all the cosmetic products as it helps to keep your skin, hair moisturized and well-nourished. The first thing that might come to your mind when we talk about a moisturizing agent is hyaluronic acid.  There is yet another amazing ingredient with a wonderful moisturizing property which may be known to many people. We are talking about Panthenol which is commonly known as provitamin B5.  Today in this article we are going to discuss more about Panthenol and why is it extensively used in so many cosmetic products. Let’s get started.

What Is D-Panthenol 

Panthenol is a chemical substance which is derived from Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic Acid. It occurs naturally in our body and is also found in plants and animals as well. Panthenol is known to be the precursor of Vitamin B5 or Pantothenic acid, hence commonly known as Provitamin B5. As compared to Pantothenic Acid, Panthenol is able to penetrate deeper into the skin because of its chemical structure, hence more preferred beauty ingredients in the cosmetic industry as compared to Vitamin B5.

Panthenol has 2 enantiomers i.e chiral molecules which are the mirror images of each other

  • D-Panthenol or Dexpanthenol
  • L-Panthenol

D-Panthenol is considered to be biologically more active. Panthenol gets readily converted into Pantothenic Acid in our body.

Other Names Of Panthenol Visible On The Ingredient List 

  • Butanamide
  • Dexpanthenol
  • D-pantothenyl alcohol
  • Alcohol analog of Pantothenic Acid
  • Provitamin B5

Next time you happen to see the above-mentioned names on the list of ingredients in your favourite cosmetic products, then you need not be confused. It is the same old Panthenol which is listed under different names. It is used in a wide range of beauty, cosmetic products to hydrate and nourish your skin, hair.

Role Of D-Panthenol In Cosmetic Products 

D-Panthenol is increasingly being used in many skincare, hair care and makeup products because of its moisturizing effect. If you go through the list of ingredients in your beauty aisle, you are sure to find a couple of products with D-Panthenol as their key ingredient. Its moisturizing effect is the same on both your skin and hair. It works well with other humectants such as glycerine and hyaluronic acid in your cosmetic products. It helps to promote soft and shiny hair. It smooths out the wrinkles and fine lines from your skin, thereby nourishing and moisturizing your skin. Due to its beauty benefits, D-Panthenol regularly pops up in your cosmetic and beauty products. Other than moisturizing, D-Panthenol is also beneficial in wound healing and repairing the damaged cells and tissues. It acts as a protective barrier on the skin surface preventing moisture loss.

Benefits Of D-Panthenol In Hair Care 

Panthenol or Pantothenol is known to be the alcohol analog of Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5). This chemical compound is a transparent viscous liquid at room temperature. It is packed with nourishing and moisturizing properties due to which it is readily used in major hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners, leave-in serums. Let’s look at some of the benefits of D-Panthenol for hair:

  1. The moisturizing property of D-Panthenol improves the elasticity of your strands, thus preventing breakage and makes your hair look healthy and vibrant.
  2. It forms a thin protective layer on the surface of your strands, thereby making it look shiny and radiant.
  3. It acts as an excellent humectant due to which D-Panthenol is known to make your hair soft and silky.
  4. It adds strength to your strands by boosting the elasticity of your hair and preventing the breakage, hair fall.
  5. It also protects your strands from pollution and other environmental aggressors.

Due to these beneficial properties, you can frequently find this name popping up in the ingredient list of your haircare products.  D-Panthenol in your hair care products is known to improve the overall health of your scalp and hair, making it look healthy and bouncy.

Benefits Of D-Panthenol In Skin Care 

Panthenol especially D-Panthenol is known for its incredible properties which are beneficial for your skin. D-Panthenol is considered to be more beneficial to your skin as compared to Vitamin B5 because of its chemical structure. Among the 2 forms of Panthenol i.e D-Panthenol and L-Panthenol, D-Panthenol is considered to be more beneficial to your skin as it is biologically more active. Let us have a closer look at some of the beneficial properties of D-Panthenol in skincare

1. Skin Hydration 

Both the D and L forms of Panthenol demonstrate moisturizing properties on the skin. It is beneficial in preventing dry skin conditions as both forms of Panthenol exhibit excellent hydrating properties. Both D and L forms of Panthenol are known to be hydrophilic in nature due to which it attracts the water molecules and helps retain the moisture content of your skin. It forms a protective layer on the skin preventing water loss, thus helps to keep your skin well-nourished and hydrated.

2. Prevents Trans-Epidermal Water Loss 

D-Panthenol is known for its hydrating property, which helps to keep your skin moisturized and well-nourished. Another good thing about D-Panthenol is that it prevents the trans-epidermal loss of water from the surface of the skin due to evaporation. The best part of D-Panthenol is that it moisturizes your skin and helps to retain it for a longer time.

3. Wound Healing And Repair Of Damaged Skin Cells 

D-Panthenol is extensively used in skincare products because of its moisturizing, healing and protective properties.  Exposure to pollution and harsh UV light of the sun has a damaging effect on our skin which causes dry, itchy and irritated skin. D-Panthenol helps to restore the lost moisture and has a soothing effect on the itchy and irritated skin. It is known to be very effective in treating minor cuts and wounds. Panthenol heals and repairs the damaged skin cells and tissues.

4. Reduces Wrinkles And Fine Lines 

D-Panthenol adds nourishment and moisturization to your skin and makes your skin soft, supple and plump, decreasing fine lines and wrinkles. Its skin-friendly nutrients help to boost the production of elastin and collagen which help to make your skin more youthful, radiant and even-toned.

5. Exhibits Anti-Inflammatory Property 

Its anti-inflammatory property has a soothing effect on the dry and irritated skin. D-Panthenol is often used in the treatment of sunburns and dry skin conditions. It helps to reduce the symptoms of dry skin conditions such as redness, itchiness and swelling.

D-Panthenol is known to penetrate into the layers of the skin and in the body, it is converted to Vitamin B5 which is readily absorbed by the skin. Later your skin is able to harness all the beneficial properties of D-Panthenol.

Uses Of D-Panthenol 

D-Panthenol which is known to be biologically active plays an important role in enhancing the beauty of your hair and skin. Its hydrating, nourishing, protecting, repairing and healing properties play a vital role in many skincare, hair care and personal care products. You might see this name in almost all the cosmetic products that you use in your daily routine. Not only in cosmetics, but you will also find the name of Panthenol cropping up in beverages, as a food additive, in pharmaceutical products and agriculture or poultry feed. Let’s have a closer look at some of the applications of D-Panthenol in our daily life

1. In-Cosmetics 

Due to its humectant property, D-Panthenol is used in many skin care products such as facial creams, anti-ageing creams, moisturizers, eye shadows, mascaras, lipsticks and foundations. The emollient property of Panthenol improves the texture of your skin and makes it soft, smooth and supple. Due to its wound healing and skin-repairing properties, Panthenol is used in treating sunburns, minor cuts and wounds.

In hair care products, Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid are known to improve the texture and feel of your hair making it look shiny, bouncy and more vibrant. It also helps to enhance the volume of your strands making them look silky and shiny. It is found in shampoos, conditioners, hair sprays, hair gels and mousses etc.

2. In Beverages 

D-Panthenol is used in many health drinks which helps to make your body strong and energetic.

3. In Pharmaceuticals 

D-Panthenol is also used in many skincare creams, ointments as it is very effective in treating dry skin conditions such as eczema. It is also used in nasal sprays, eye drop solutions, cleaning solutions of contact lens and lozenges.

4. In Agriculture And Animal Poultry 

D-Panthenol is used as a food supplement in animal poultry and in agriculture as well.

Because of its myriad benefits, D-Panthenol is used not only in cosmetic products, but you will find its uses and applications in many other aspects of life.

Side Effects Of D-Panthenol 

Generally, D-Panthenol is considered to be mild on your skin and safe for topical use. You can always do a patch test, before using it for the first time. It is also considered to be safe for ingestion in limited quantities as it is used as a nutritional supplement in many beverages. Allergic reaction on skin is generally rare, but in some cases, it is known to cause contact dermatitis and gastrointestinal distress.

Also Read:

Provitamin B5 - An Elixir For Your Hair

 

Written By -Akhila Menon

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.