Ethyl Ascorbic Acid For Glowing And Flawless Skin

All of us are well aware of the beauty benefits of Vitamin C. It helps to attain a flawless and glowing complexion and helps us to get rid of dark spots and blemishes, hence it is widely used in many skincare products. Vitamin C is considered to be the storehouse of antioxidants which are known to fight free radicals responsible for causing wrinkles, fine lines and dark spots. It helps to increase the elasticity of your skin by improving the production of collagen. The anti-inflammatory properties of Vitamin C help to soothe the irritated skin. Hence, it has become the key ingredient in many skincare products.

The only drawback of this magical beauty ingredient is that it is highly unstable and easily oxidizes when exposed to light and air, thereby reducing its efficiency. This is where Ethyl Ascorbic Acid which is a stable derivative of Vitamin C comes into the picture. In this article we are going to take a look at Ethyl Ascorbic Acid and how is it beneficial to your skin.

What Is Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 

Vitamin C is highly unstable when it comes in contact with light, heat and air. It gets oxidized due to which it loses the efficiency leading to harming your skin and causing skin irritation.  Though Vitamin C is loaded with incredible beauty benefits, it becomes almost ineffective due to the oxidation process. Hence, the manufactures of the skincare products came up with a more stable derivative of Vitamin C which can percolate through the different layers of the skin and impart its beneficial properties to the epidermal cells and tissues of the skin, making the skin look fresh, glowing and vibrant. That stable derivative of Vitamin C is the Ethyl Ascorbic Acid.

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is considered to be the most desirable form of Vitamin C as it is highly stable and non-irritating and hence readily used in skincare products. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is the ethylated form of ascorbic acid. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid which is considered to be the derivative of Vitamin C has an ethyl group attached to the 3rd Carbon position. It makes Vitamin C more soluble in oil and water. This structure improves the stability of the chemical compound in the skin care formulations because of its reducing ability.

How Does It Work? 

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid which is a stable form of Vitamin C easily penetrates into the layers of the skin and during the absorption process, the ethyl group is removed from the ascorbic acid and thus Vitamin C or Ascorbic Acid is absorbed into the skin in its natural form. Hence, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid in Vitamin C serum provides you with all the beneficial properties of Vitamin C. Apart from this, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid has additional beneficial properties such as stimulating nerve cell growth and minimizing chemotherapy damage.  This Vitamin C derivative is loaded with all the beneficial properties of Vitamin C. It makes your skin bright and radiant. It removes the dark spots and blemishes and giving your skin an even tone. It gently erases wrinkles and fine lines from your face making it look younger.

You should apply the Vitamin C serum which contains ethyl ascorbic acid regularly twice a day for at least 2-4 weeks to see the visible results. You will notice a much brighter and younger-looking skin. For best results, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is combined with other antioxidants to give you a radiant and shiny look in a shorter period of time.

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Vs L-Ascorbic Acid- Which One Is Better? 

Vitamin C is very beneficial for your skin as it is packed with essential nutrients which are good for your skin. Its antioxidants help fight free radicals which are responsible for causing wrinkles and fine lines. It evens out your skin tone and makes you look much younger. But Vitamin C being highly unstable, the experts came up with Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, which is a derivative of Vitamin C that is more stable and provides your skin all the incredible properties of Vitamin C. The ethyl group which is attached to the 3rd Carbon position gives it more stability and makes it soluble in water and oil, thus highly recommended for use in skincare products whereas L-Ascorbic Acid is not that stable as compared to Ethyl Ascorbic Acid.  Other than that, both Ethyl Ascorbic Acid and l-Ascorbic Acid are quite similar in properties and in the result they provide to the consumers. This makes Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, the preferred Vitamin C derivative in many skincare products.

Benefits Of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid In Skincare 

Though Vitamin C is like an elixir for the skin, it is highly unstable. When exposed to light and air, it immediately gets oxidized and turns brown in colour, losing its efficiency as well. Thus the skincare experts came up with Ethyl Ascorbic Acid which is considered to be the most stable derivative of Vitamin C and is known to be packed with all the beneficial properties of Vitamin C. Let us explore the beneficial properties of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid for your skin.

  1. This high-performance Vitamin C derivative plays an important role in enhancing the beauty of your skin. It helps erase wrinkles and fine lines as it is a powerhouse of antioxidants which helps fight free radicals responsible for causing signs of ageing.
  2. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid helps to achieve even skin tone by reducing dark spots and blemishes.
  3. It aids in boosting collagen production which helps to increase the elasticity of the skin, make your skin look more youthful.
  4. It encourages the production of elastin and collagen, the naturally occurring protein fibres which help to keep your skin firm and plump.
  5. This Vitamin C derivative is known to trigger nerve cell growth, due to which it plays a crucial role in repairing the damaged skin cells.
  6. It effectively penetrates into the different layers of the skin nourishing and moisturizing the skin cells and tissues.
  7. Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is known to facilitate the absorption of Vitamin C into the cells and tissues of the skin.

Thus Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, which is known to be the stable derivative of Vitamin C, helps in the easier penetration and absorption of Vitamin C into the layers of the skin making it more clear, brighter and youthful like never before.

Uses Of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid 

As Vitamin C is highly unstable, because of which your skin is not able to harness all the beneficial properties of Vitamin C, thus skincare experts came up with many other derivatives of Vitamin C, among which Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is considered to the most stable derivative as ethyl group is attached to the 3rd Carbon atom. Due to its high stability and high-performance, Vitamin C is used in many skincare products. You can find Ethyl Ascorbic Acid used in many Vitamin C facial serums. This high-performance Vitamin C derivative makes the absorption of Vitamin C into the skin easier as it gets metabolized to pure Ascorbic Acid. The Ascorbic Acid content is almost 80-84% which is very high as compared to the other derivatives of Vitamin C which only have 55-60% content.

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is mainly used in the facial creams and serums due to its high stability and solubility. It has an important role to play in skin lightening, brightening and tightening properties. Its antioxidant property is very effective in treating signs of ageing, hence used in many anti-ageing creams. It also acts as a collagen booster, which increases the elasticity of the skin and its anti-inflammatory effect has a soothing action on the dry, itchy and irritated skin, hence used in many skincare creams and ointments as well. The concentration of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid or EAC in your skincare formulation should be about 2% so as to harness all the benefits of Vitamin C.

Side Effects Of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

There are no known side effects of Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, but you should always check the colour of the product, Your Vitamin C serum may be ineffective if it has turned brown. It is advisable not to use the product if your Vitamin C serum is not white and transparent. So always store your product in a cool, dry and a dark place away from sunlight to increase the shelf life of the product. If you experience any skin irritation, redness or itchiness, then immediately discontinue its use and seek the advice of a medical health practitioner.

Take Away 

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is the most stable derivative of Vitamin C as it facilitates the absorption of Vitamin C into the layers of skin and improves your skin tone, making the skin brighter, lighter, tighter and more youthful The ethyl group in it separates from ascorbic acid as soon as Ethyl Ascorbic Acid gets absorbed into the skin and your skin is able to harness the beneficial properties of Vitamin C in its natural form. As Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is soluble in both water and oil it is used extensively in many skin care products. Not enough research has been carried out about this beauty ingredient, but surely Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is going to be the new generation derivative of Vitamin C which is going to be revolutionary.

 

 Also Read:

20 Amazing Vitamin C Benefits For Skin, Hair And Health

 

ANVEYA VITAMIN C SERUM FOR SKIN-ACNE-PIGMENTATION, 30 ML


ANVEYA VITAMIN C SERUM FOR SKIN-ACNE-PIGMENTATION

  • ANTI AGEING & WRINKLES: Vitamin C serum FIGHTS PREMATURE AGEING SKIN, protects against sun damage and increases collagen production.
  • SKIN, ACNE & FACE CARE: A quick-absorb and non-greasy oil that protects SKIN FROM POLLUTION & UV RAYS. A great everyday facial serum.
  • DARK SPOTS, HYPERPIGMENTATION & DARK CIRCLES: Evens skin tone and smoothens texture for that glowing face and skin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 View Products ▸ 

 

 

Written By -Akhila Menon

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.