Skincare Benefits Of Soy Lecithin

Fats are not always harmful to your health. Some fats are quite beneficial for your health as well as skin. It is required by your body to improve the texture and appearance of your skin. One such fat is Lecithin which is loaded with healthcare and skincare benefits. Lecithin is considered as a beauty ingredient which helps to make your skin flawless, radiant and youthful. In this article, we are going to discuss Soy Lecithin and its skincare benefits.

What Is Soy Lecithin?

The word Lecithin is derived from the Greek word Lekithos meaning egg yolk. Phosphatidylcholine which is commonly known as Lecithin or Soy Lecithin is a phospholipid which is found in the membranes of skin cells. It is considered to be the building block of cell membranes and is essential for the healthy functioning of the cells and tissues. Soybean is considered to be the main source of Lecithin.

The main ingredient in food additives, Lecithin is known to stabilize and maintain fat in food products. It is considered to add texture to your food and increases the shelf life of many products. Soy Lecithin works in the same way as Lecithin and is a phospholipid which is composed of fatty acids along with a minute amount of carbohydrate and proteins.

Soy Lecithin is used in many skincare products because of its incredible skincare benefits and its close resemblance to your skin. It acts as a natural humectant which helps to keep your skin hydrated. It also helps in the process of cell regeneration and renewal, which makes skin healthy and beautiful. Soy Lecithin is loaded with antioxidants and emollient properties due to which it is used in many cosmetic products. Let’s find out more about Soy Lecithin and its beneficial skincare properties.

Fatty Acid Composition Of Soy Lecithin 

Lecithin is widely found in the cell membrane and is required for the healthy functioning of cells. It protects the cells from oxidation. Lecithin can be totally metabolized, hence considered to be non-toxic for humans. Lecithin is mainly composed of essential fatty acids such as omega 3 and 6 fatty acids. Let’s get into the detailed composition of Soy Lecithin.

Linoleic Acid -(66.5%)

Palmitic Acid-( 12.9%)

Oleic Acid -(10.5%)

Alpha-Linoleic Acid -(5.7%)

Stearic Acid -(4.4%)

The beauty benefit of Lecithin is due to the high content of Linoleic Acid which is known to be efficient in treating dark spots, blemishes and acne. Deficiency of Linoleic Acid leads to dry, dull and flaky skin. Essential fatty acids are considered to play an important role in forming and maintaining the protective barrier on the skin surface, thus protecting your skin from various kinds of skin infection and skin diseases.

Why Is Soy Lecithin Used In Major Skincare Products? 

Soy Lecithin is packed with antioxidants and exhibits emollient properties. It acts as a natural humectant, thereby helps to keep your skin nourished and moisturized. Soy Lecithin is composed mainly of essential fatty acids, along with which it has a small amount of Vitamins and Minerals which are also beneficial for making your skin vibrant and youthful. Due to its incredible skin nourishing and hydrating properties, Lecithin is used in numerous cosmetic products. Let’s get into the detail of incredible skincare properties of Soy Lecithin, which makes it a primary beauty ingredient in many skin care products.

1. Keeps The Skin Hydrated 

Lecithins are known to prevent transepidermal water loss on a natural level and are considered beneficial in treating dry and dehydrated skin.

2. Moisturizes Your Skin For Longer Time 

Lecithin also helps to keep your skin moisturized for a longer time as the active ingredients present in the skincare products are slowly and evenly released into the skin. This is due to the presence of phospholipids which binds with keratin, the protein of our skin.

3. Acts As A Protective Barrier 

Lecithin, a phospholipid is known to have a close resemblance to your skin, It forms a thick and waxy substance on the surface of the skin, thereby acting as a protective barrier on your skin, protecting your skin from various infections and skin diseases.

4. Acts As An Emulsifier 

Many skincare formulae have oil in water and therefore they readily use emulsifiers to bind a small molecule of oil to large water molecules. Lecithin acts as an emulsifier binding oil and water molecules and prevents hydrophobic (oil) and hydrophilic (water) from separating. Hence acts as a main ingredient in many barrier creams.

It is loaded with nourishing, moisturizing and anti-ageing properties due to which Soy Lecithin is readily used in many skin care products such as lip gloss, lip balm, primer, foundation, cleanser, face mask, face cream and body lotion.

Skincare Benefits Of Soy Lecithin 

You must be well aware of the harmful effect of using commercial beauty products on your skin which are loaded with a chemical which is known to be quite harsh on your skin and tends to damage your skin. Hence, it is always recommended to opt for natural and organic skincare product which is enriched with natural ingredients, that helps to keep your skin glowing with health.  Let’s get into the skincare benefits of Soy Lecithin, so as to understand why is it a must-have beauty ingredient in your skincare routine.

1. Exhibits Powerful Antioxidant Properties

Soy Lecithin is rich in Vitamin E, which is known to be a powerful antioxidant. The antioxidants hunt down the free radicals and protect the cells and tissues from further damage. It helps to soothe the irritated and inflamed skin.

2. Penetration Enhancer 

Soy Lecithin alters the structure of the skin, thus facilitating the penetration of other substances into the skin.

3. Active Additive 

It helps to soften and moisturize the skin, making it smooth and radiant.

4. Hydrophilic In Nature 

Soy Lecithin is known to be hydrophilic in nature .i.e water-loving. It helps to attract the water molecules, thereby keeping your skin well hydrated.

5. Moisturizing Property

The moisturizing property of Soy Lecithin is due to the presence of high amount of oleic acid and linoleic acid, as it attracts and holds the water molecules, thereby keeping your skin well moist.

6. Thickening

Soy Lecithin is known to add thickness to the skincare formula. It provides a thick and creamy texture to skincare products and hence widely used in facial creams and moisturizing lotions.

7. Exhibits Anti-Ageing Properties

Vitamin E is in abundance in Soy Lecithin, which is known to be a powerful antioxidant. These antioxidants fight free radicals which are responsible for causing wrinkles and fine lines.

8. Stimulates Collagen Production 

Soy Lecithin is known to stimulate the production of collagen in the skin so that your skin looks more firm and tight, thus making it more youthful in appearance.

Because of the beauty benefits of Soy Lecithin, it has become the key ingredient in many of the skincare products. Its protective barrier on the skin protects against various skin diseases such as psoriasis, eczema, acne and other dry skin conditions. Soy Lecithin gently conditions your skin, making it soft and smooth.

How To Use Soy Lecithin In Your Daily Skincare Regime 

Soy Lecithin in Your Daily Skincare Regime

Now that you are aware of the beauty benefits of Soy Lecithin, you may want to include this beauty ingredient in your daily skincare regime so that you can pamper your skin with its nourishing and moisturizing properties. Its emulsifying effect helps to stabilize the skincare formulae, due to which it is increasingly being used in many creams, lotions, lipsticks and lip balms.

Topical Application 

Soy Lecithin is infused in many facial creams, body lotions. It helps to make your skin soft and smooth, because of its moisturizing and nourishing properties. Its anti-ageing property helps to restore the youthful skin. With regular application, you can see the visible change in the texture and appearance of your skin.

Take It Internally 

Because of its immense health and beauty benefits, Soy Lecithin is formulated into granules, capsules and tablets which can be taken internally with ease. It is taken as a dietary supplement as well.

You can also consume beans and sprouts which are known to be rich in Soy Lecithin. In this way, you can consume it in its natural form which is a much more healthy alternative. You can include this ingredient in your salads, vegetables, pasta and meat and have a diet rich in Lecithin.

DIY Homemade Mask 

You can make a nourishing DIY face mask with Soy flour. Take 2 tablespoons of Soy flour and make a thick paste by mixing it with water. Apply it all over your face and neck and wash off after 10-15 minutes. Do this process twice a week.

In this way, you can include Soy Lecithin in your daily skincare regime and attain a flawless, youthful and radiant skin.

Side Effect Of Soy Lecithin

Soy Lecithin is generally known to be safe for your skin. Few people with sensitive skin may experience some allergic reaction on the skin such as rashes, redness, swelling etc. It is not advisable to use lecithin if you have any severe medical conditions. Pregnant women and nursing mothers should not use Lecithin without consulting a healthcare professional. Keep out of the reach of children. Other common side effects of Lecithin include nausea, diarrhoea, abdominal pain or fullness.

The moderate use of Soy Lecithin is recommended to avoid any major side effects.

 

Also Read:

15 Proven Benefits Of Vitamin E  For Skin, Hair And Health

 

 

 Written By - Akhila Menon

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.