Tea tree oil is known and used all over the world for its antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Tea tree oil comes from the Melaleuca alternifolia which is a plant native to Australia. and has long been in the country for its various benefits. Today, tea tree oil is considered one of the top antibacterial essential oils, and should definitely be included in your medicine cabinet.
There are many uses of tea tree oil, but it is probably most popular in fighting acne. Not only can it be used topically to treat acne and other blemishes and boils, but tea tree oil is also an active ingredient in many acne-fighting skincare products. Tea tree oil helps to calm redness and swelling associated with acne and other blemishes, and also prevents scars. Other uses of tea tree oil for skin include treating oily and itchy skin. Using tea tree oil for hair can treat dandruff and lice while relieving itchiness and greasy hair. By cleansing the scalp of bacteria and any chemical build-up, it also promotes a healthy scalp and hair.
Other tea tree oil uses include treating respiratory conditions and repelling insects. For further benefits of tea tree oil, see the infographic below.
ANVEYA AUSTRALIAN TEA TREE OIL, 100% PURE, 15ML
- Works on ACNE, SCARS & PIGMENTATION due to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties
- Application in treating SKIN, NAIL & TOE INFECTIONS
- Great for HAIR. Fights against DANDRUFF with its antifungal properties
- Diffuse for fresh & CLEAN HOME
Written By - Meryam
Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.